Crays Pond Community Group – GDPR Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Crays Pond Community Group uses and protects any personal information that is lawfully obtained whilst transacting business. Crays Pond Community Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy statement.


Data Controller

The data controller of this website is the B Pechey the Secretary of the Crays Pond Community Group whose office is situated at Jays Lodge, Crays Pond, Reading, RG8 7QG, United Kingdom.


Personal information collected

The following personal information may be collected:


Your Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Fax Number

Your Skype or other messaging contact details

Your Contact Postal Address


Reason for Collecting Personal Information

Crays Pond Community Group only collects personal information to allow the following legitimate business transactions (a lawful basis for collecting and processing your personal information):


Responding to email, telephone, written or other messaging enquiries

Advising of news about the Crays Pond Community Group and the White Lion Pub

Soliciting help and other activities associated Crays Pond Community Group and the White Lion Pub

As required to comply with any relevant Government Regulations


Crays Pond Community Group does not use your personal information in any automated decision-making processes.


Security

Crays Pond Community Group are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we may collect. Where personal information is stored on remote computers (i.e. the ‘Cloud’), it is transferred and stored in an encrypted format.


Data Breach

If there is a ‘data breach’ (i.e. personal information is lost, stolen or otherwise released into the hands of people who were never intended to see it), then the Data Controller must be immediately informed. It is the Data Controller’s responsibility to notify the relevant authorities of the data breach if it is considered that the data breach is likely to affect any persons’ rights and/or freedoms. If it is considered that the data breach does affect any person’s rights and/or freedoms, then the ICO should be informed within 72 hours of knowledge of the data breach.


https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/report-a-breach/


Disclosure of your personal information

Crays Pond Community Group does not sell, share or distribute personal information to other companies or third parties. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a court order or any other legal process or to respond to a government or regulatory request.


How you can view, correct or remove your personal information

You have the right to access any personal information you have submitted to us. If you would like to access, change or delete your personal information, please contact the data controller in writing.

 
  • Facebook

©2020 by Save the White Lion. Proudly created with Wix.com